Ipswich Magical Society Competition Winners
This page records the winners of all the Ipswich Magical Society competitions.

Click here to see the competition Rules

The David and Doreen Children's Entertainment Cup
Hide Show
Year Winner Runner Up (Ally Masques)
2017 - -
2016 ? ?
2015 Daniel Hammond Gemma Raymond
2014 Daniel Hammond Gemma Raymond
2013 Bill Burch Steff Evans
2012 David J. Marks Magic Marvo
2011 Steff Evans Kevin Bullock
2010 David J. Marks John Rolls
2009 John Rolls Nick Chapman/Giles Saunders
2008 Paul Pleasants Bill Burch/Giles Saunders
2007 Ted Lumby David J. Marks
2006 Bill Burch Terry Sanger
2005 Bill Burch
2004 Matt Edwards
2003 Bill Burch

The Magini Shield
Hide Show
Year Winner Runner Up
2016 Ash Aaron Simon Shaw
2015 Lee Curtis Ash Aaron
2014 Lee Curtis Daren Morgan
2013 Wayne Goodman David J. Marks
2012 Wayne Goodman Bill Burch
2011 Nick Chapman Gavin Davey
2010 Gavin Davey Nick Chapman
2009 David J Marks Dr. Todd Landman
2008 Michael J. Fitch/DJ Marks
2007 Michael J. Fitch David J. Marks
2006 Michael J. Fitch Rob Cope
2005 Matt Edwards Nick Chapman
2004 Matt Edwards Daren Morgan
2003 Mike Rose Ted Lumby
2002 Mike Rose Ted Lumby
2001 Michael J. Fitch Mike Rose
2000 - -
1999 Ted Lumby Allison Riley
1998 Wayne Goodman Michael J. Fitch
1997 Len Blease Michael Rose, Ted Lumby

The Hickson Cup (including the Vera Smith and Paul Duncaine Cup)
Hide Show
The Winner The Runner Up Best Manipulative Skill
Year The Hickson Cup The Vera Smith Cup Paul Duncaine Cup
2017 Ash Aaron Simon Shaw -
2016 Stacy Smith Ash Aaron -
2015 Wayne Goodman Bill Burch -
2014 Wayne Goodman Daren Morgan David J. Marks
2013 Bill Burch Nick Chapman Nick Chapman
2012 Bill Burch Richard Whymark -
2011 - - -
2010 Bill Burch Richard Whymark -
2009 Nick Chapman Bill Burch -
2008 David J. Marks Mick Underwood David J. Marks
2007 Nick Chapman Rupert Appleyard -
2006 Nick Chapman Michael J. Fitch -
2005 Matt Edwards Nick Chapman Peter Holloway
2004 Peter Holloway Richard Whymark Matt Edwards
2003 Paul Pleasants Richard Whymark -
2002 Michael J. Fitch Richard Whymark -
2001 Michael J. Fitch Mike Rose Michael J. Fitch
2000 Ted Lumby Michael J. Fitch Michael J. Fitch
1999 Michael J. Fitch Geoff Bradbeer Michael J. Fitch
1998 Ken Brown Michael J. Fitch -
1997 Ray Crosbie Alex Adolphus -
1996 Barrie/Sue Bernard Kevin Gibbs -
1995 Ray Crosbie Mike Austin -
1994 Andrew Leach Ray Crosbie -
1993 Mike Austin Ray Crosbie Nathan Dawe
1992 Dain Cordean Phil Butler Dain Cordean
1991 Len Blease Phil Butler Dain Cordean
1990 Andrew Leach Len Blease Dain Cordean
1989 Andrew Leach Mike Austin Andrew Leach
1988 Mike Austin Andrew Leach Mike Austin
1987 Andrew Leach - -
1986 - - -
1985 - - -
1984 Andrew Leach - -
1983 Eddie Katz - -
1982 Len Blease - -
1981 Len Blease - -
1980 Len Blease - -
1979 Len Blease - -
1978 David Wood - -
1977 Ron Bishop - -
1976 Rodwell & Glynis - -
1975 Vic Allen - -
1974 Len Blease - -
1973 David Salter - -
1972 Len Blease - -
1971 Vic Allen - -
1970 Len Blease - -
1969 Charles Wilson - -
1968 Larry Spencer - -
1967 David Agawala - -
1966 Len Blease - -